Webinar: GDPR, privacy and marketing

In our latest free webinar we’ll be covering the role GDPR and the privacy regulations play in what you can and can’t do with electronic marketing. We’ll be covering: What the PECR rules say about consent to send email marketing messages Where GDPR fits into these marketing rules What compliance looks like Q&A Sign up, …

Read moreWebinar: GDPR, privacy and marketing

What a DPO in the education sector can learn from the latest children and privacy report

report on children and privacy

When the GDPR came into force it introduced specific controls relating to children: If you rely on consent as the lawful basis for processing personal data when offering an online service aimed at children, then you also need parental consent for any child 12 or under (and that means you’ll need a mechanism for identifying …

Read moreWhat a DPO in the education sector can learn from the latest children and privacy report

New research shows 58% of adults worried about data and privacy online

data privacy security harm

The research, produced jointly by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and Ofcom, the telecoms regulator looked at various aspects of perceived harm online, with data and privacy being just one element of the research (other areas include risks from harmful content and children coming to harm online). The findings indicate that 58% of adults in …

Read moreNew research shows 58% of adults worried about data and privacy online

Royal Free & Google DeepMind trial failed to comply with data protection law

data protection

The ICO has published its ruling on the Royal Free NHS Trust sharing of patient data with Deep Mind (a Google owned AI company). The data (1.6m records) had been shared as part of a trial to test an alert, diagnosis and detection system for acute kidney injury, but the ICO did not believe the patients …

Read moreRoyal Free & Google DeepMind trial failed to comply with data protection law

Why lack of certainty is probably not helping GDPR compliance

which direction for law

If it wasn’t hard enough to convince businesses in the UK that they really should be thinking about how their organisation will be impacted by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) next year, we’ve got to also think about the ePrivacy Regulations (which the EU wants to come into force at the same time as …

Read moreWhy lack of certainty is probably not helping GDPR compliance

When B2B data is personal data and what that means with the GDPR

business data processing

Data protection in the UK is changing thanks to the European General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR). Just like the Data Protection Act 1998 the GDPR deals with personal data, data relating to a living individual rather than a corporate entity. The mere mention of “personal data” is usually enough for B2B’ers to think it …

Read moreWhen B2B data is personal data and what that means with the GDPR